This is the "Nursing Resources" page of the "Nursing Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Nursing Resources   Tags: nursing_medicine  

Last Updated: Nov 21, 2011 URL: http://libguides.clarion.edu/nursing Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Nursing Resources Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Nursing Resources

Nursing Database Resources

Clarion University Nursing Journal Holdings -- List of nursing-related journals owned by Suhr Library

CINAHL with Full Text via EBSCO Databases (Available To Clarion University Students Only)

Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition via EBSCO Databases (Available To Clarion University Students Only)

MEDLINE - PubMed

Web-based medical database available through the National Library of Medicine.

MedlinePlus

This site provides simple but accurate health-related information for the general public. Its medical encyclopedia, drug and herbal supplement information, current health news, and superior interactive tutorials are excellent resources for nursing students.

Medscape

Web-based medical and nursing information on a variety of topics. Includes articles from medical journals.

National Institute of Nursing Research

This organization's mission is to support research in nursing in clinical and community settings through grants and other funding programs. Information is provided on its funding initiatives, diversity programs and resources, links to nursing organizations for various specialties, and publications from national conferences and meetings.

 

Medical Resources

Medical Resources

Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ)

This federal agency has research on healthcare quality, safety, and cost-effectiveness. It provides links for information on specific conditions, health insurance plans, prescriptions, health, and wellness. It also provides information on areas of disaster preparedness, quality and patient safety, datasets, and research findings. It has a research section devoted to nursing which outlines the roles of AHRQ nurses, provides a listing of Web tools and resources for nurses, and includes information on funding for research.

American Association for World Health

Bioethics Research Library

BioMed Central

More than 140 open access journals covering all areas of biology and medicine. Included are journals on nutrition, public and international health, and BMC nursing.

CDC

Includes information about the Center for Disease Control, various diseases and health information, statistical health-related        information, and epidemic news items.


Cultural Competiencies Resouces for Health Care Providers

    Cultural competiences and health literacy resources from the U. S. Department of Health & Human Resources. 

Hardin MD

Hardin MD offers a huge, up-to-date collection of medical images and information. Some examples of subject clusters are AIDS; cancer; children's diseases; flu (including bird flu); heart disease; infectious diseases; the nervous, respiratory, and skeletal systems; skin diseases; and women's health.

HealthWeb

Information about a variety of health issues and conditions.

Healthfinder

Government web site that includes a wide spectrum of health care information ranging from wellness and prevention of illnesses to alternative medicine to health care organizations.

Mayo Clinic:Tools for Healthier Lives

The medical information is high quality and comprehensive, but the "Tools" section sets this resource apart. Among the tools are online calculators (including BMI, calorie, heart disease risk), self-assessments (including depression, prostate, stress, obesity), a symptom checker, and quizzes.

Medical Dictionary

Medical dictionary from Medicine Net.

National Cancer Institute

NIH Library

Includes links to other governmental web sites related to health care issues.

Nursing, Midwives, and Allied Health Professions

Public Library of Science (PLoS)

PLoS is used by scientists and doctors to publish quality, peer-reviewed literature and make it freely available to the public and other researchers. It publishes journals in biology, medicine, clinical trials, and genetics with articles on public health, international health issues, and clinical research.

World Health Organization (WHO)

A source of global health information, including statistics and country-by-country health overviews.It is well indexed and easy to navigate.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip